Privacy policy

This website www.ireland.com and the services on these pages are being offered to you by:

Keem Bay, Achill Island
Keem Bay, Achill Island

Tourism Ireland,
5th Floor Bishop's Square,
Redmond's Hill,
Dublin 2,
Ireland

Tourism Ireland respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains how any personal information you provide on our site is processed and used by us. This Privacy Statement is designed to protect you, our users, by informing you what personal information is collected, what we do with that information, with whom we share it, how long we keep it and the methods we use to collect it. Your use of the Tourism Ireland consumer websites and any micro-sites is subject to your agreement with this policy.

Tourism Ireland is proudly committed to complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and SI 336 of 2011 EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKS AND SERVICES) (PRIVACY AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS) REGULATIONS 2011 and any traditional and digital marketing efforts we undertake adhere strictly to these provisions.

Contact us
Tourism Ireland,
5th Floor Bishop's Square,
Redmond's Hill,
Dublin 2,
Ireland

T: +353 1 476 3400
F: +353 1 476 3666
E: corporate.dublin@tourismireland.com

Information we collect

Simply put, our function is to facilitate your efforts to find an Irish tourism product or service that suits you so the collection of personal information is limited and always voluntary. As a user of our website, you may opt-in to receive information from us, in which case we will require certain personal data from you. This will include your name and email address, and we may also ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you in the event that a problem arises. In all cases, you can be assured that we will only seek the most basic details needed to get the information you requested to you in a timely fashion.

Tourism Ireland does not attempt to collect further data without user consent that enables personally identifiable profiling of our users. We collect and collate generic information on all our site traffic that is only ever represented in aggregate format.

Use of your information by third parties

Tourism Ireland does not sell or pass on your personal details to third parties without your consent, except in the following, highly unlikely, instances:

  • where it is required by applicable law or pursuant to a court or similar order
  • where it is required urgently to prevent serious loss or damage to property of Tourism Ireland
  • where it is required for the purposes of obtaining legal advice or for the purposes of, or in the course of, legal proceedings to which Tourism Ireland is a party or a witness.

From time to time, we conduct joint promotional email campaigns with third parties. As part of such campaigns, if you have ‘opted in’ to receive them, we may forward promotional emails to your email address containing information on products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Such emails may include links to the websites of third parties, and in this regard we would refer you to the section headed 'Security' below. We will not make your personal information available to any third party and any promotional emails will always be sent by us.

When you enter your contact details on one of our web forms you will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional information from us. This can be done by simply checking the relevant box on the form.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive promotional information, you can contact us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Access to the information we hold on you

If you wish to query the information we hold on you or inform us about how we should treat that data or request the deletion of that information, contact us in writing at:

Data Protection Officer,
Tourism Ireland,
5th Floor Bishop's Square,
Redmond's Hill,
Dublin 2,
Ireland

We will not levy any charge in respect of the above actions.

Analysis of click trails

On Tourism Ireland consumer websites, IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. We do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you.

Cookies

See our Cookie policy.

Behavioral Advertising Disclosure

Tourism Ireland may use data collected on a Site in order to customize ads to you on other Sites or other Tourism Ireland websites or third party partner websites.

Retention

Tourism Ireland complies with the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. No personal information will be retained for longer than is necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need or as required by applicable law.

Security

Tourism Ireland takes appropriate measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware, however, of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Tourism Ireland cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our sites. If you have concerns in this regard, Tourism Ireland has other ways of obtaining and providing information such as post or telephone. Contact us for more information.

Tourism Ireland sites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute endorsement on the part of Tourism Ireland of those sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and practices on each site which asks you to submit personal information.

Conditions of use and revisions

Tourism Ireland's function may change in the future and Tourism Ireland reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at our discretion. Any modifications that do occur will be effective upon such time as the amendments are posted on the website. Users shall be deemed to accept the modified policy by continuing to access Tourism Ireland's site on or after the date of modification.

Your consent

By accessing the Tourism Ireland service you consent to the collection and use of information by Tourism Ireland as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your use of the Tourism Ireland service is subject to your agreement with this Privacy Statement.

Review

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review.

Queries

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement, you can contact us via email

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is an agreement between you and Tourism Ireland Limited. Any and all complaints or disputes should be addressed to Tourism Ireland Limited at the address at the top of this Privacy Statement